Name:Barrow in Cookworthy Moor Plantation, Ashwater

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow in Cookworthy Moor Plantation forming an outlier to a group of four barrows to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40SW1

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a small circular feature at a junction of two paths on moorland.

Ministry of Works, 1923, Fourbarrow Head (Ashwater Parish). Group II (Schedule Document). SDV339654.

Four round barrows on Langaford Moor which do not seem to have been opened. Barrow A is on moorland to the north of the other three.

Visited 13th April 1951. No trace of tumulus, site covered by spruce tree. Part of Forestry Commission plantation planted in 1928. Forester did not know of the mound.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 27th April 1969. Site only, on edge of Cockworthy Moor Plantation.

Visited on 2nd July 1979. Barrow unlocated.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited in 1982 and 1983.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Ashwater 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Bowl Barrow in Cookworthy Plantation, 290m east of the Baptist Chapel (Schedule Document). SDV340111.

Bronze Age bowl barrow forming an outlier to a group to the south. Barrow situated on a hilltop location which originally overlooked the valley of a tributary to the River Carey. The barrow survives as a circular mound which has a more prominent profile on south and east sides. Diameter 17.5 metres, height 0.7 metres. Surrounding ditch survives as a 2 metre wide buried feature.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32780 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344963.

Barrow not shown on modern mapping.