Name:Barn at Middle Mackham, Hemyock

Summary

Barn of late 15th, early 16th date extended in the 18th century. Of rubble stone and cob under a galvanised sheet roof, previously thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• BARN (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343974.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham Farm, BH006005 (Ground Photograph). SDV350647.

Thorp, J., 2000, Middle Mackham, BH006021-BH006025 (Un-published). SDV350983.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, BH006.2; Photo BH006.005 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Late medieval threshing barn, built 1470 to 1540, with a half -hipped roof. It is terraced into the slope at the east end. Now used as agricultural store, in poor condition. Cob and rubble stone walls. Roof originally 4-bays but extended a further 3 ( narrow ) bays in 18th- or early 19th century. Three side pegged jointed crucks with feet descending to timber spreader plates approx 600 millimetres above floor. Very high flat collars, mortised and tenoned into crucks and held with 2 pegs. Unnotched mortise and tenoned apex held with single peg and V notch for diagonally set ridge. Two sets of trenched purlins. Many original common rafters and old battens with thatch under corrugated iron. Extension has A-frame trusses with lap jointed collars, with 1 single pegs. Mortise and tenoned, X-apexes with single pegs. Irregular series of back purlins ( 2 sets).
Length 15.65 metres, width 6.92 metres, height to eaves 2.92 metres.
Evidence for engine/machinery; Loading hatch; Opposing doors to threshing floor. Loading hatch opening at east end. Opposing doorways at lower end.
An early and rare survival of regional interest

Howell, G., 2001, The Barn, Middle Mackham, Hemyock, Devon (Correspondence). SDV351857.

The building has been assessed by English Heritage, which has commented that the barn at Middle Mackham Farm is described in the original list entry as being of mid 17th century date, but in fact is likely to have been built in either the late 15th or early 16th century. It is a flint and cob 4-bay barn, its lower (west) bay was extended in flint in about the 18th century. Medieval or 16th century barns complete with their original roof structures are now quite rare in Devon, but this example has been altered too much to qualify for upgrading.

Burley, N., 2001, The Barn, Middle Mackham, Hemyock, Devon: Consideration for Upgrading from Grade II to Grade II* (Un-published). SDV351809.

A survey of 200 farmsteads in the Blackdown Hills AONB has identified the barn at Middle Mackham as a building of particular interest because of its apparent early date and the extent of its surviving fabric.

Bedford & Jobson Architects, 2002, Barn at Middle Mackham Hemyock (Report - Survey). SDV343976.

Condition survey report and specification of repairs for the barn at Middle Mackham. The barn is aligned east-west and built into the hill slope. Constructed of random rubble chert with cob above, although the west end of the building, which has been extended, is completely of stone. Part of the south elevation has been demolished to create a link between the barn and the range of buildings to the south. Six bay roof under corrugated galvanised steel sheeting, previously thatched. See report for full details.

Barn 30 metres north of Middle Mackham Farmhouse. Circa late 15th or early 16th century; extended circa 18th century. Flint rubble and cob walls. Corrugated-iron roof with hipped and half-hipped ends.
Plan: Rectangular 4-bay barn, its higher east end built into slope of land; extended at lower west end circa 18th century.
Exterior: 1 storey. North side has two cart-entrances, that on right [west] has old plank doors; rounded flint north west corner to right. Half hipped east end has cob wall with loading door. Later stone shed at right angles on south side.
Interior: Three side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with high collars; east truss has redundant mortices for a pair of collars; south post of centre truss removed when part of south wall was demolished for access into adjoining shed; two tiers of trenched purlins and trenched diagonally-set ridgepiece; common-rafters and some of battens intact and some thatch remains under corrugated-iron roof cladding. Other details: LBS No. 95697.