Name:Milestone, Chollacott

Summary

Milestone on the east side of Whitchurch Road, to the south of the junction with Chollacott Lane. This was formerly the main road from Tavistock to Plymouth. Unique in that it shows the distance from Plymouth Docks and is also thought to have served as a parole stone for French prisoners in Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (Unknown date)

'M.S. Tavistock 1 Plymouth 13' marked.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 151; plate 22, figure 12 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Milestone, near Chollacott. This stone, the first on the old road which leaves Tavistock by the Abbey Bridge and runs to Yelverton via Whitchurch and Horrabridge, is built into the hedge which bounds the road on the north side and is situated near the entrance to Chollacott. It bears the following incised description: MILES | FROM |TAVK I | PLYMo & | Dock | XIII.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

'MS' marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 26/05/2006 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Thought to be a parole stone. The worn marker is half covered in ivy and is very close to road edge at risk of both impact and overgrowth of vegetation.
This stone is unique in that it shows a distance to Plymouth Docks and is thought to be a Napoleonic Parole Stone marking the boundary (1 mile) for French Prisoners out of Tavistock. The stone is easily overlooked and given its rarity would benefit from clearing of vegetation as ivy is encroaching it (June 2007).

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 3; figure 1, site 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.

'MS' marked on east side of Whitchurch Road to the south of the junction with Chollacott Lane.