Name:Chaffcombe Cottage, Down St. Mary

Chaffcombe cottage, chaffcombe lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Interior not inspected (doe).

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40577.

Chaffcombe cottage, chaffcombe lane. Cottage. Probably c17 with c19 extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; thatch roof to main cottage, corrugated iron to extension. Original 1-room plan cottage facing south with right (east) end stack.1-room extension set back from front with end stack.2 storeys. Main block has 2-window front of various late c19 and c20 casements with glazing bars. The left ground floor door probably blocks original front door. Slate roofed oven projection at right end. Roof is gable-ended and at right end original chimney shaft has been extended in c20. Extension has a single c19 casement with part-glazed panelled door to left and c20 glass-fronted conservatory across front. Roof gable-ended.

Doe/hhr:down st. Mary/(20/11/1986)109.

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

chamber fireplace with sgraffito decoration. Its jambs and faces display diagonally quartered squares of two different sizes, apparently contemporary with one another.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 165 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

A chamber fireplace at Chaffcombe has a diagonally quartered design which was elaborated by having the quartering broken by tiny black semi-circles cut into the white quarters. Its jambs and faces display diagonally quartered squares of two different sizes, apparently contemporary with one another.
Bricks were depicted on the back of the chamber fireplace. Its narrow "ashlar pointing" of brick-sized rectangles was later repaired with a much thicker plaster, also decorated with wide "ashlar pointing" of larger rectangles. This last practice was evidently not uncommon; further examples have been noted at The Mint, Exeter, Honiton Barton, South Molton and at Chivelhayes, Clyst Hydon.