Name:Heyswood House

Summary

Originally a small three-room plan cottage circa 1850, with an L-shaped plan, in Elizabethan Gothic style. Circa 1930 extensions finished sympathetically in the same style.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Wembworthy, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339663.

House. Circa 1850, extensions circa 1930. Snecked local mudstone and small section of original rear faced with brick; original granite detail; stone rubble stacks with ornate brick chimney shafts; slate roofs with some original crested ridge tiles. Originally a small 3-room plan cottage facing south-east with an L-shaped plan, 2 rooms in the main block and the third at right angles projecting forward from left (south-west) end. The left room of main block has projecting rear lateral stacks and front wing has projecting lateral stacks on each end, that on the inner side serving the first floor only. To the left a circa 1930 3-room extension continues the line of the main block into the hillside with the end room single storey with terrace at first floor level. It has rear lateral stacks. To the right and set back slightly from the front is another circa 1930 extension with end stacks and under a separate roof. 2 storeys. Elizabethan Gothic style and circa 1930 extensions finished sympathetically in the same style. The original house has 1 window each floor to the main block and end of the wing, and the corners have granite diagonal buttresses. The windows have granite ashlar chamfered reveals and contain timber mullioned windows with round- headed lights. The end of the wing has 3 lights to ground floor and 2 lights to first. The main block has 5 lights to ground floor but first floor window is a replacement. The windows contain leaded glass and that in the wing contains an intricate pattern of tiny panes. The main block has an arch-headed granite door with moulded surround and sunk spandrel. The door and window alongside have pent roof over of scallop-shaped slates resting on curving brackets and with large Gothic style bosses along the front. Another similar hood has been removed from the front of the wing. The roof has unusually deep eaves projecting on open Gothic style curving brackets. The first floor windows interrupt the eaves. The roofs have hipped ends. The chimney shafts are original, large, brick and impressive being a variety of star or circular section in Elizabethan-style and making full use of decorative possibilities. The outer side of the wing has a 2-window front. The left extension has a 1:1:2 front with slightly projecting porch with sandstone round-headed outer arch and a rubble revetment wall to the terrace with embattled top. The right side extension has a 1-window front. All are finished in a similar style and most windows contain leaded glass. Interior also contains Tudor Gothic joinery and chimney pieces. Heywood House was once in the grounds of Eggesford House (q.v.) and according to the owners was built for a valetudinarian son of the 4th Earl of Portsmouth. His style is very similar to Eggesford House which was built by Thomas Lee of Barnstaple, particularly with its impressive show of Elizabethan-style brick chimney shafts.