Name:Extractive workings within Bradstone Wood, Bradstone

Summary

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarry pits with associated spoil heaps, are visible as earthworks on 1940s RAF aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The workings had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216677.

'old quarry' shown on os 6" (1907) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV216678.

'quarry (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1907)map sheet 96ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

The earthworks correspond with woodland.

One of the pits corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthworks of a pit and bank are visible.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

This feature has been partly transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 6-68 metres long, are visible as earthworks on 1940s RAF aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The cluster of earthworks occupy an area of circa 1.3 hectares and are situated on the steep east and south-east facing slopes of a combe.
The earthworks are situated within two land parcels that are depicted as woodland on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. One of the pits corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarry pits with associated spoil heaps. The workings had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to woodland. They are not visible on recent aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.
One of the earthworks correspond with a pit feature previously transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey.