Name:Round cairn on Langstone Moor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Round cairn measuring 6.5 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.4 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests previous robbing or partial excavation. A slab of stone set on edge within the central hollow may be the remnants of a cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1899, Sixth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 152-3 (Article in Serial). SDV344950.

Two small barrows only one of which was examined. This was 34 feet in diameter and had been robbed for wall building leaving the base intact. Cremated remains, ashes and charcoal, were found in a pit 12 inches in diameter and 10 inches deep covered by a flat slab 24 inches by 15 inches. The barrow had been constructed with stones leaning on this cover stone.

10/07/1950 - One of five mounds, remains of possible cairn approximately 5 metres in diameter, 0.1 metres high with a hollow in the centre, showing stone core. Located at SX5488 7763.
13/05/1953 - Three of the features recorded on this card are not cairns; peat hags.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/06/1974) Cairn with hollow towards centre. Diameter 6 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(17/11/1987) SX 54887766. A possible cairn of diameter 5.0 metres and height 0.3 metres with a few stones at its centre (citing JGB, 13/10/1978, Field Investigators Comments).
(B) SX54887765 Located 45 metres east-north-east of 'A' or probable cairn visible as a turf covered mound about 5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. No kerb is evident and the centre has been disturbed.
The mounds are both quite prominently situated on the summit of a gently domed ridge of rough grassland which is generally devoid of surface stone.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Cairn on Langstone Moor (Schedule Document). SDV225310.

Cairn. Diameter 6.5 metres, height 0.4 metres. Central hollow suggests previous excavation. Slab of stone set on edge within hollow may be the remains of a cist.

Langstone Moor S '2' cairn at SX54887765 of 5.8 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. This cairn was trenched from the south by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1898.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(10/08/2004) Resurveyed at 1:2500 using GPS September 2003.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 6, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Eastern cairn (No. 19) of the two shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition is stable.

Cairn is depicted on modern mapping.

Round cairn 1100m ENE of Wedlake Farm. This monument includes a round cairn situated on the summit of a hill overlooking the valley of the river Walkham. The cairn mound measures 6.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests previous robbing or partial excavation. A slab of stone set on edge within the central hollow may be the remnants of a cist.