Name:West Forde Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, late 17th or early 18th century, with a possibly earlier core. Extensively remodelled in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Fitzpaine, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46086.

Parker, R. W., 2012, Historic Buildings Survey at West Forde Farm, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV351277.

West Forde farmhouse is an unusually long and narrow building: if the barn is included with the house, the length of the whole building is approximately 44 metres. Because of this great length and the extent of alterations to the façades and interior features, it is difficult to identify the nucleus of the house.
The house is presumed to have originated as a typical medieval vernacular house, one room deep, with a cross passage and three main rooms: a service room below the cross passage, a hall at the centre of the building (probably lit by an open fire) and an inner room or parlour at the end of the hall. Such houses usually began as single-storey dwellings, with all the rooms open to the roof. Such houses were often gradually floored in during the 16th and 17th centuries.
As there is evidence of smoke blackened timbers in the roof at West Forde there can be little doubt that the house did originally have an open hall and that the typical pattern of development outlined above has occurred here. The great length of the present house seems to have resulted from the accretion of additional structures on the same alignment as the main house, and the continuation of this pattern through successive phases of development over centuries.

Farmhouse. Late C17-early C18, possibly earlier core; extensively remodelled in late C19. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble and brick stacks; coated slate roof. Long gable-ended 4-room plan house facing farmyard to west. Through-passage between right (southern) 2-rooms with stacks backing onto passage on each side. Another axial stack between 2 left (northern) rooms. 2 storeys. Irregular 5-window front. Main door to right passage is late C19 6-panel door with panelled reveals and contemporary flat-roofed porch on cast iron posts. It is flanked by a 12-pane sash to the right and a 16-pane sash to left. The 3 windows further left are late C19 and C20 casements, the latter without glazing bars. There are 2 C20 doors between these windows. First floor windows are regular late C19 casements with glazing bars and left end window is blind with a painted casement. The east facing garden front has a symmetrical 3-window arrangement at left (south) end around central passage door; a 6-panel door with late C19 porch with trellis sides and elliptical arch vallance with openwork enrichment under monopitch roof. Large 16-pane sash to right, a replacement casement to left and 3 small 16-pane sashes to first floor. Late C19 and C20 casements at right end. Interior is mostly result of late C19 refurbishment but roof structure is series of late C17-early C18 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.