Name:Berry House, Clayhanger

Summary

An early 19th century remodelling of a late 16th/early 17th century house. The original house was partially destroyed by a thatch fire in 1805.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

LETTER IN POSSESSION OF OWNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52455.

Berry house. Farmhouse. A thorough early c19 remodelling of a late c16/early c17 house. Whitewashed rendered stone; slate roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; end stacks to centre block, end stacks to left and right blocks, end stack to right hand rear wing. Plan: u plan main block with rear left and right wings, probably originally with a narrow rear centre service courtyard, since filled in.1 room plan blocks with lower rooflines adjoin the main range to left and right; the right hand block is circa late c16/early c17 origin. In 1805 the house was partially destroyed by a thatch fire, (letter in possession of owner).

Doe/hhr:clayhanger/(7/12/1987)48.

Des=os 6"(1906)68se.

Aph=dap/gb 9a,10(26/3/1986).

Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay centre block with 1-bay blocks to left and right, rusticated quoins to centre and left hand blocks. Central porch with rusticated pilasters, moulded cornice and a glazed roof, semi-circular fanlight with spoke glazing bars to inner doorway; fenestration of 16-pane sashes to the main and left hand block. Cellar below left hand and main block has a c17 stone mullioned window at the left; the right hand block is bowed on the right return. Interior: centre block not inspected but said to have contemporary early c19 features including a plaster ceiling rose and local marble chimneypiece. The ground floor room of the right hand block has a deeply-chamfered stopped cross beam and a half beam; open fireplace with stone jambs, plain lintel and c19 bread oven. The vaulted cellars incorporate re-used moulded and chamfered beams.(doe).

Berry House. Farmhouse. A thorough early C19 remodelling of a late C16/early C17 house. Whitewashed rendered stone; slate roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; end stacks to centre block, end stacks to left and right blocks, end stack to right hand rear wing. Plan: U plan main block with rear left and right wings, probably originally with a narrow rear centre service courtyard, since filled in. 1 room plan blocks with lower rooflines adjoin the main range to left and right; the right hand block is circa late C16/early C17 origin. In 1805 the house was partially destroyed by a thatch fire, (letter in possession of owner). Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay centre block with l-bay blocks to left and right, rusticated quoins to centre and left hand blocks. Central porch with rusticated pilasters, moulded cornice and a glazed roof, semi-circular fanlight with spoke glazing bars to inner doorway; fenestration of 16-pane sashes to the main and left hand block. Cellar below left hand and main block has a C17 stone mullioned. window at the left; the right hand block is bowed on the right return. Interior: Centre block not inspected but said to have contemporary early C19 features including a plaster ceiling rose and local marble chimneypiece. The ground floor room of the right hand block has a deeply-chamfered stopped cross beam and a half beam; open fireplace with stone jambs, plain lintel and C19 bread oven. The vaulted cellars incorporate re-used moulded and chamfered beams.
Date first listed: 7th December 1987