Name:Stitchpool Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, early to mid 17th century, with late 18th century additions and mid 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Other details: Photographs.

Department of Environment, 24/11/1988, North Molton, 104 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61361.

Farmhouse. Early to mid 17th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Probably late 18th century additions and probably mid 19th century alterations. Some circa 1900 internal alterations. Painted sandstone rubble to ground floor and rendered cob above, partly rebuilt in painted sandstone rubble. Internal cob walls. Gable-ended Welsh-slate roofs, higher over left-hand end and with catslide over outshut at rear. Gable-ended scantle slate roof to left-hand addition. Seventeenth century sandstone square stacks with weatherings, axial stack rendered. Rear stack has 19th century red-brick top stage with dentil bands, and extra 19th century ex-brick flue to right-hand end stack.
Plan and development: 17th century probable former 3-room and cross passage plan, facing south (site falls to right). Consisting of central hall with axial stack to right, probable former cross passage to right, former service room beyond to right with external end stack and former inner room (present kitchen) to left with external lateral stack to rear. Probably 17th century outshut at rear of hall section, incorporating dairy; probably 17th century. Probably slate 18th century one-roomed addition to left (see straight joints and lower roof pitch), with ground-floor scullery and loft above approached by external steps. Front wall to hall and inner-room (kitchen) end rebuilt in stone, probably in the 19th century and eaves probably raised over this section at the same time. Former doorways in front wall of kitchen and right-hand end room, probably later alterations, now blocked (house possibly latterly divided). Internal alterations of circa 1900 to the right-hand end have obscured possible evidence of a former cross passage. Circa 1900 lean-to at rear of right-hand end. Two storeys with one-storey.
Exterior: asymmetrically-fenestrated 4-window front; late 19th and 20th century two-light wooden casements, mostly in old openings. Symmetrical 2-window front to rebuilt hall and inner room (kitchen) section. Probable former cross passage entrance between second and third windows from right with 4-panelled door and pegged chamfered frame of circa 1900 and rendered 20th century lean-to porch. Blocked doorway between first and second ground-floor windows from right and to left of left-hand ground-floor window (see straight joints). Nineteenth century boarded door to left-hand addition, with chamfered wooden frame and wooden lintel. Left-hand gable end has flight of external stone steps up to boarded loft door with strap hinges and wooden frame and lintel. Lateral stack to rear with lean-to bread oven.
Interior: left-hand ground-floor room (kitchen) has two 17th century chamfered spine beams with stepped stops old stone-fireplace to rear with 19th century wooden surround. Central ground-gloor room (former hall) with two 17th century double ovolo-moulded crossbeams and ovolo-moulded wall beam to right. Small scullery or outside kitchen to left has probably 18th century cupboard with 2 boarded doors and H-L hinges. Dairy in outshut at rear of hall, with slate shelves. Right-hand ground-floor room with cased spine beam. Old boarded doors with strap hinges to first-floor room. Late 17th or early 18th century raised and fielded panel reused as hatch to left. Roofspace only partly inspected but 19th century bolted trusses with principal rafters and collars noted over central sections (probably dating from when eaves were raised).