Name:Cairn 500 metres north-east of Wedlake, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn bisected by a stone-faced newtake wall, consisting on the uphill side of a turf-covered rather amorphous stony mound with a small pit near the centre, measuring 13 metres by 6 metres. The lower part, now evident as a robbed, semi-circular turf-covered stony bank, measures overall 13 metres by 9 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age cairn 500 metres north-east of Wedlake, Peter Tavy, bisected by Newtake wall

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/07/1950) A large hut circle, which has been partly destroyed by the construction of a newtake wall through it. The wall is composed of the usual turf covered stones. Accurate measurements impossible.

Royal Air Force, 1964, 58/6399, F65 0042-0043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225273.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5377, 4/253 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228503.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161, 34B (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

07/08/1976 Cairn, hollow towards centre, shown on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map sheet as a hut circle. The newtake wall rises as it goes over it. Diameter 11.5 metres, height 1.0 metres.

(13/10/1978) This feature is not a hut circle but probably a partially robbed cairn, though it is difficult to determine its exact nature because of a newtake wall which has been built over the upper half, the lower half now being grass covered. Its diameter is 13m. and its height 0.7m. An accumulation of stones in the upper half supports the theory that it is probably a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 191 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Visible on various aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

(19/11/1987) SX 5428 7755. This probable cairn was constructed on a slope and it is now bisected by a stone-faced newtake wall.
The part on the uphill side of the wall is a turf-covered rather amorphous stony mound with a small pit near the centre; it measures 13 metres wide (along the wall) and 6 metres transversely. The lower part, now evident as a robbed, semi-circular turf-covered stony bank, measures overall 13 metres (along the wall) and 9 metres transversely. The bank is on average 1.8 metres wide, 0.6 metres high externally and 0.3 metres high internally, the interior is badly disturbed. The whole is in a poor state of preservation.

Wedlake E '1' cairn at SX54287756 of circa 11.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high to the north of Roos Tor. The outer Wedlake enclosure wall has been driven across this cairn causing severe damage. Most of the structure within the field has been demolished and only the moorside section remains albeit with a deep central pit.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(10/10/2003) Cairn shown on the English heritage survey of 2003 on the field boundary. Resurveyed at 1:2500 using GPS September 2003.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

Semi circle visible on aerial photograph on the south side of the field wall.