Name:Boundary south of Market Street, Exmouth

Summary

A line of wooden posts observed 1.5 metres below the surface to the west of St. Margaret's Chapel probably relate to a boundary along the line just inside the later Market Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Excavations in 1977 recorded a line of wooden posts sealed by clean sands, 1.5 metres below the surface, 40 metres west of St. Margaret's Chapel and a little to the north. The deposits into which they were driven suggests that some sort of boundary had been created along a line just inside the later Market Street. This area was intermittently covered with water and would have been the first area to be reclaimed.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.