Name:Site of Manchester Quay, Exmouth

Summary

Manchester Quay was the main landing place for Exmouth by the mid 18th century where lighters could land at spring tides. It is shown on several 19th century maps of Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 130, Fig. 5. (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

By the middle of the 18th century Pratteshide Quay was declining in importance and Manchester Quay has become the main landing place, where lighters could land at spring tides. The quay is shown on several 19th century maps. The site is now cut through by Imperial Road. It was bounded on the south side by a road called Lobster hall Lane, now St. Andrews Road.