Name:South Devon United Mine

Summary

South Devon United Mine, formerly worked as Wheal Ann, was one of the three mines which formed part of Devon United Mines. Mining for copper probably started during the 1820s, closing in 1922. At one time this mine was worked with the South Wheal Friendship Mine on the other side of the River Tavy. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: South Devon United Mine, Peter Tavy, 19th and 20th century copper, tin and arsenic mine with remains of shafts, tramway, flat rods, smithy and arsenic condensing chamber

• COPPER MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ARSENIC MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • BOB SETTING (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING WASTE (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INCLINED PLANE (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MACHINE BED (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER TURBINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (First mentioned, XIX - 1867 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reid, C., 1912, Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. The Geology of Dartmoor. Sheet 338 (Article in Serial). SDV224987.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region (Monograph). SDV323594.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 56 (Monograph). SDV149229.

South Devon United Mine (disused). Devon United Mines consisting of three mines, north, central and south, were probably started for copper mining in approximately 1820 and work concentrated on this metal in the early years. Later, tin and arsenic were produced, 367 tons of black tin being the output for the years 1904-9 and 1912-22. The workings here are mainly filled up with 'tailings' or waste; but numerous dumps, as well as some ruins, and remains of leats, adits and machinery can still be seen.

Devon County Council, 1970, Devon County Council, Mines and Quarries (Tips) Act 1969, Register of Disused Tips, Vol. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV356723.

South Devon United. Minerals worked: Copper and Black Tin. Silty clay material and waste material tipped. Sparse gorse and grass, well covered at time of survey.
4 section drawings of Tip A, Tip B, Tip C, and Tip D (Scale 1:500). Two location maps included: 1:10560 and 1:2500, 3 black and white photographs also attached.

South Devon United Mine. Used for mining tin and tungsten. Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

South Devon United was formerly known as Wheal Ann and at once time worked with South Wheal Friendship on the other side of the river. Latterly worked by the Contin Syndicate. Abandoned in 1922. Rich in remains (see detail on related records).

Cranstone, D., 1993, Monuments Protection Programme: The Arsenic Industry. Step 1 Report, 13-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV355885.

Calciners were structures used to extract arsenic from mined ores by controlled heating. By heating the ore under oxidising conditions the arsenic content could be sublimed off as a vapour, which cooled and condensed to form a white 'soot' or powder. The refined arsenic had a variety of uses such as: metal alloy, clarifying glass, medicinal purposes and to create pigment in paint. A Brunton Calciner included a circular hearth that was slowly rotated by steam or water power.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Arsenic Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 4a (Report - Survey). SDV241572.

South Devon United Mine Arsenic Works date to between 1904 and 1922 and comprise of two Brunton Calciners, a reverberatory calciner, condensers and flue. It is located within a tin-dressing floor but largely processed arsenic from Mid Devon United Mine. The whole site is located on the River Tavy between Mary Tavy and Peter Tavy, within the West Dartmoor mining landscape.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, 58, Devon 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Mill concentrates were then hauled back up the incline by a small `friction' hoist and trammed to the two Brunton calciners. After the arsenic was heated off, the burnt leavings went down to the adjoining tin floors where they were ground in a Huntingdon Mill. The ground material then passed to a Wilfley table, three convex buddles, two slime tables, kieves, and a magnetic separator. This was powered by electricity derived from a 6-foot diameter water turbine. The buddles were powered by a small waterwheel on the north-west side of the building housing the tin floors. A steam-driven compressor was used as a backup system during periods of drought. The South Devon United Mine is rich in archaeological remains including the dressing floor with associated arsenic works, a very late water wheelpit, and the rare survival of an in situ turbine.

Munro, D., 1999, The Mary Tavy / Peter Tavy Excursion, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV224990.

The south mine produced mainly tin. The mineral processing for all three mines took place at the south mine.