Name:Dugout Canoe from Heathfield, Bovey Tracey

Dugout canoe excavated from a clay pit at Heathfield in Bovey Tracey in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• WATERCRAFT (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC? (Not applicable) to 42 AD? (Not applicable))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1883, Discoveries in the More Recent Deposits of the Bovey Basin (Article in Serial). SDV339568.

The early 20th century map shows clay pits in vicinity of the Great Western Pottery at circa SX83167611 and circa Sx83507599.

Coles, B. J., 1990, Anthropomorphic Wooden Figurines, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV344096.

Peckham, A., 1990, Devon, 23,30 (Article in Serial). SDV158822.

Dugout canoe at Heathfield. In 1883 Pengelly investigated reports that clayworkers had unearthed a canoe in a pit adjacent to the Great Western Pottery. The find had been made in 1881 and by 1883 the parts of it that had been kept had dried out and curmbled away. The canoe had been about 9 feet (2.7 metres) long and 3 feet (0.9 metres) wide, made from a large hollowed out oak tree trunk. It had been found 30 feet (9.1 metres) from the surface.

Sims, R., 2009, Archaeological Recording at the British Ceramic Tile Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344094.

In 1881 a dugout canoe was excavated from the clay pit to the north-west of the Great Western Potteries and Brick Works. The vessel does not survive but may have been of Prehistoric date.