Name:Broadway Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

The line of Broadway Road probably reflects the course of a road linking the Saxon burh of Kingsteignton with the Teign crossing at Teignbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Teigngrace to Kingsteignton Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV284172.

The modern Broadway road reflects the course of a road referred to in medieval sources as the Broadway. Likely to be at least of Saxon date.