Name:Settlement at Dawlish Warren

Summary

The site of a small early 20th century scattered settlement at Dawlish Warren is first depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06 and is visible on aerial photographs of 1928 until 1948. The settlement remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1941, although has almost completely been washed away by 1948, with the exception of two buildings which remain intact. These remaining two buildings have been completely washed away by 1965. Scattered structural remains were visible at low tide in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible below-ground remains of English Civil War Artillery fort and early twentieth century settlement at Dawlish Warren Spit

• SETTLEMENT (XX - 1901 AD to 1948 AD (Between))

Cattel, R. B., Untitled Source, 72 (Monograph). SDV340378.

Other details: Photograph.

Unknown, 1757, Rivers 2 (1757 map of Topsham Harbour), 1508 M (Record Office Collection). SDV340377.

Presumably post-dates 1757 as it is not marked on a map of this date. Other details: Copy in Parish File.

Site of a scattering of small buildings shown on early 20th century map at the northern end of Dawlish Warren.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516 EPW023674 01-SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

The settlement is visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1928 (viewed as digital images).

Ordnance Survey, 1933, 103NW. Revision of 1933 (Cartographic). SDV336759.

Cluster of buildings and plots shown on an island on 1933 map.. Shows a less developed settlement on an island connected to inner warren by the Bridge of Sighs.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX9980/24 RAF 31241/PO-082 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The settlement remains largely unaltered and visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SX9880/02 RAF 30099/PO-0010 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

The former settlement has been almost completely washed away, apart from two buildings.

Kidson, C., 1950, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV340379.

Bungalow colony on Warren Point. The first bungalows were washed away in 1923 and each year more were lost until the storms of 1944-46 finished the job.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F42, RAF/58/7109 F42 043-44 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351204.

The remaining two buildings have been washed away and are no longer visible.

A small early-20th century scattered settlement at Dawlish Warren is first depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06 and is visible as extant structures on aerial photographs taken between 1928 and 1948. The settlement remained largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1941, although it had almost completely been washed away by 1948, with the exception of two buildings which remained intact. These remaining two buildings had been completely washed away by 1965.

Wessex Archaeology, 2017, Dawlish Warren Beach Management Scheme: Archaeological Recording and Watching Brief, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360925.

Remains of the settlement can be seen to the north-east of the Bridge of Sighs, and at low tide to the south-east.

Hegarty, C., 2018, Colour Photograph of Scattered Brickwork, Dawlish Warren, 27/12/2018 (Ground Photograph). SDV363031.

Scattered brickwork, visible along the shoreline at low tide on the southern side of the end of the sand spit at Dawlish Warren, may be the remains of the early-20th century settlement. Location is approximate.

Robinson, B., Undated, Dawlish Warren from 1938 (Un-published). SDV312950.

In 1938 there was a shop with a post office counter. The houses had concrete water collection tanks and no mains drainage. There were about 30 houses, some with 2 storeys, most bungalows. Two or more were on stilts and cut off on some high tides. Some were washed away during World War II and the final two in 1962.