Name:Fishponds with Retaining Walls at West Molland Barton

Summary

Three fishponds with retaining walls to south-east of West Molland Barton. Ponds possibly 16th century, walls probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FISHPOND (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Fishpond retaining walls approximately 150 metres to south-east of West Molland Barton. Fishpond retaining walls. Probably early 18th century. Coursed stone rubble, parts laid vertically and unmortared. Series of three irregularly-shaped fishponds divided by dams, below a spring in the valley to south-east of West Molland Barton. Unmortared retaining walls to ponds and mortared rubble retaining wall to bank behind ponds. One pond has small island. Although the retaining walls probably only date back to the 18th century it is likely that the fishponds are much earlier possibly dating back to the 16th century.

Bannister, N. R., 1992, Fishponds (Worksheet). SDV344403.

Site visit 26th June 1992. Three ponds in increasing size downstream, embanked by earthdams; all have water in (just). Middle pond has a pump (?) house, and the lower one, an island. All ponds are and were stone- faced, best preserved in lower pond. Other details: A63.

Unknown, 2002, West Molland Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV344402.

Several sections of poor walling. Other details: Photograph.