Name:Thurlestone Hotel

Summary

Hotel, begun 1893 in response to the popularity of Thurlestone with golfers, first stage opened in 1920, block with ballroom and 74 bedrooms completed in 1928.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HOTEL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1893 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the building is labelled as 'Farm'.

On the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, the building has been enlarged and labelled as 'Hotel'.

Oswald, N. C., 1987, Life in Thurlestone in the last hundred years (Article in Serial). SDV336213.

Thurlestone Hotel. Begun 1893 in response to the popularity of Thurlestone with golfers. First stage opened in 1920 to be followed by completed block with ballroom and 74 bedrooms in 1928. Occupied by Royal Marine Officer Training Unit during World War II.

Horner, W., 1998, Thurlestone Hotel (Worksheet). SDV357424.

The Thurlestone Hotel was occupied by the Royal Marine officer training unit during World War II. No specific physical evidence remains of wartime use.

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 1999, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Homefield Farm, Thurlestone, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321226.

The village inn occupies the site of the former Barton farmhouse at least as far back as 1777. It subsequently became a hotel. The development of the present Thurlestone hotel in the grounds to the rear began in the 1920s.

A large L-shaped building is first depicted here within Plot 274 on the 1842 Thurlestone tithe map and recorded as 'Cottages so not charged with Tithes' on the accompanying apportionment. On the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the building is labelled as 'Farm' and on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, the building has been enlarged and labelled as 'Hotel'.