Name:1-8 Ebberley Lawn, Barnstaple

Terrace of eight houses, formely a cavalry barracks built in 1794.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ebberly Place' shown.

Rowe, J., 1988, The cavalry barracks at Barnstaple, 121-7 (Article in Serial). SDV336176.

The main block was converted into a terrace of eight houses known as Ebberly Lawn.

Breihan, J. R., 1990, Army barracks in Devon during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV336175.

Cavalry barracks. Brick built, 1794. For 58 men and 4 officers. Rowe's elevation drawing and description show a fenced enclosure, approximately 100 yards square, with a single large building (see facing the drill ground. One end of the building housed officers' bedrooms, mess, kitchen and servants' rooms; the rest housed 63 horses and 58 troopers above. Slightly dumb-bell shaped in plan, with symmetriacal elevation. Central door embellished with royal arms. Tall hipped roof with gables over the two end pavilions, crowned by a row of chimneys. High attic lit by dormer windows for storage or extra accommodation. Closely resembled barracks at Eastbourne, Sussex.
Hospital, cookhouses, storerooms, magazine, forge, coalyard, fire-engine house, granary and forage barns and guard-house all stood along the perimiter wall or fence.
Sold by auction in 1816 and survived as a terrace of houses.

Child, P., 1992, Ebberly Lawn (Personal Comment). SDV344458.

Ebberly Lawn, 1-8 Bear Street. Terrace of 8 houses, now mostly divided into flats. 1794 (datestone) with later alterations. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out, the stucco mostly replaced with later render; slate roofs behind parapet; stacks with brick shafts and some old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Terrace overlooking lawn, with private entrance off Bear Street. Later terrace, Nos.9-18 (qv), has been built opposite. Terrace with larger end houses, which are entered on the returns. One house inspected (No.7) plan one room wide, 2 rooms deep with stairs rising axially between front and back room from entrance passage, which extends to rear service door in rear service wing. 2 storeys. Symmetrically-designed but now has some variations. 1:2:2:1.5:1.5:2:2:1-window range. Coped parapet ramps up in centre to form frame for `Ebberly Place' [sic] in raised capital letters, with datestone. Moulded cornice below parapet; paired left and right pilasters to range and paired pilasters between Nos 3 & 4 and Nos 6 & 7. External features somewhat altered, but appear to have been round-headed or segmental-headed doorways with recessed 6-panel door with fielded panels and fanlights with spoke glazing bars. Ground-floor windows are sashes with shallow segmental-headed recess above for blind fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Nos 7 & 2 have probably later ground floor canted bays, that to No.2 includes shafts with carved capitals. No.3 has nowy-headed 3-light ground-floor window with moulded surround. Form of original windows unclear from existing, which are glazed with a range of timber sashes; some small-pane ,some plate glass. No.1 has a symmetrical 3-bay return elevation with a dentil cornice, small-pane tripartite sashes and a gabled glazed porch. No.8 has a bowed bay on the return wall. Various flat-roofed dormers. INTERIOR: No.7 inspected, preserves original joinery; stick baluster stair. Other interiors may be of interest. HISTORICAL NOTE: a plaque records that WR Lethaby, who began his distinguished architectural career in Barnstaple, lived at No.2.

Department of Environment, 29/09/1988, Barnstaple Re-Survey, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV59491.