Name:Linear Feature near Huxham's Cross

Broad dark linear feature traversing several fields recorded as cropmarks in 1989

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Prehistoric double ditched enclosure and long linear feature south west of Huxham's Cross

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PD, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339624.

Broad dark linear feature (3-4 metres wide) traversing several fields. Recorded as cropmark in 1989.

Robinson, R. + Griffith, F. M., 1992, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Site Visit). SDV339622.

Site visited on 9/3/1992 (Robinson, R) and on 17/3/1992 (Griffith, F. M. & Robinson, R). The line roughly follows the contour with a steady fall from west to east. Could be a leat. Nothing visible on the ground. May be a continuation of the linear feature further west. Resembles linear features to north. Other details: Photo U 29a.

Other details: Site 33.

Other details: Map 3 Site 33.

Newman , P., 2018, Huxham's Cross Farm, Rattery Road Dartington, Devon: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362814.

An archaeological assessment (watching brief) was carried out on land at Huxham’s Cross Farm, Dartington, prior to the construction of a training centre. The works included digging foundations for a single timber building, and creation of pond earthworks. Machine excavated groundworks were archaeologically monitored as a precautionary step, to prevent the unrecorded destruction of any archaeological features that may survive.

No structures, soil features, deposits, burials or artefacts were noted in the cleaned up sectional view of the upper soils exposed in the building foundation trench, and the shillet itself showed no signs of any past human interventions such as pits or ditches. Metal detection of the spoil and trenches also revealed nothing of significance. Neither were any features encountered in the digging of the pond, though a modern land drain, comprising a ceramic pipe in a machine cut and backfilled trench, was observed, but not recorded. The course of the linear cropmark visible on aerial photographs, was not exposed during this programme of works. However, if its assumed course is projected from the visible fragment that is visible on an RAF vertical AP of 1946, this would suggest it traversed the field slightly further north, probably in the vicinity of the pre-existing farm building.