Name:Medieval cobbled street, 39-40 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations of the garden area in front of 39-40 Newport Road revealed a medieval cobbled street which was wide enough to have accommodated market stalls. The cobbled area was covered over by the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• COBBLED ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • MARKET PLACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 480 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Billings, M., 1857, Directory and Gazeteer of the County of Devon, 270 (Monograph). SDV89693.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 120-121 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Investigation of the garden area of 39 and 40 Newport Road revealed a medieval cobbled street which was wide enough to have accommodated market stalls. Recent maps show the houses on the north side of Newport Road to be set back from the modern road at a uniform distance, showing that the road was once much wider at its junction with South Street. It is not known when the market ceased to be used, but the cobbled area in front of No. 39 was covered over by the 17th century and 19th century descriptions of the town mention the obsolete market.