Name:Newport Burgage Plots, Barnstaple

Summary

The burgage plots of Newport were probably laid out in the 13th century along the existing main routes into Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 111-2 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

The burgage plots of Newport were laid out, probably in the 13th century, along eht existing main routes into Barnstaple (now Newport Road and South Street). The layout can best be seen on the 1843 Tithe Map. Average dimensions are 200 metres by 20 metres although those at the north end were 150 metres long and curved to respect Coney Gut.

The modern, slighting curving road layout on the north side of Newport Road respects the earlier burgage plots. Map object based on this source.