Name:Whiterock Shaft, Great Whiterock Wood, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Mine shafts depicted on historic mapping. The 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows a shaft on the east side of a track but subsequent mapping depicts a shaft on the west side. The shaft(s) were part of Wood Mine and had gone out of use by 1904-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Old Shaft marked on 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey map as a small circular feature on the west side of a track in Great Whiterock Wood. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111SE (Cartographic). SDV242025.

'Old Shaft' shown on 1907 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX46NE (Cartographic). SDV343929.

Old Shaft marked on 1954 map.

Buck, C., 2010, Shaft Collapse at Fishacre Wood (Report - Survey). SDV348280.

A mine shaft recently collapsed in the centre of a track that has been used for many years by the Forestry Commission to extract wood cut down from conifer woodland. There is no documentary information relating to this working, which appears to be a small 19th century localised undertaking. The opening is approximately 2.5 metres square at surface track level, with the shaft sides virtually vertical. Water in the shaft is visible at a depth of approximately 5 metres below ground level, which is below the start of bedrock level (about 3 metres below surface level). The shaft appears to be oriented with its longest side along the line of the stope working (lode), which appears to broadly follow a north-south alignment. This suggests it is either a silver/lead working, or alternatively, a small localised stope working which was prospecting to cut possible east-west copper lodes. Other details: Photographs.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 61 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

Unnamed shaft depicted on first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Likely to be Whiterock Shaft and part of Wood Mine. Other details: No. 46.

A mine shaft at this location was recorded on the second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map, probably associated with Wood Mine, Bere Ferrers in Devon.