Name:Arsenic Chimney, Gawton Mine

Stack at Gawton mine providing updraught for precipitation flues.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHIMNEY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Chimney' shown on 1880s 25" OS map with a flue running north west to SX45476900.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

11.3 - Chimney at the end of flue noted on sources dated 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Good condition. Leaning stack.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 33-35 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Stack providing updraught for precipitation flues (PRN 43327 and 43328) constructed by 1880, of shillet. Marked lean towards west near the top. Partial collapse near top on west side, and several shillets visibly loose. Shillet archway leading from foot of stack to flue is partly demolished at front. Brick arched opening opposite shillet one, in south face. Other details: Fig 19. Survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 37 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The arsenic flue enters the base of the chimney at its west side, with another brick arched entrance on the opposite side of the chimney, to remove the build up of small particles. Its lean to the south-west was probably caused by differential curing of the lime mortar due to a speedy construction. The extent of the lean is however giving cause for concern, and a structural assessment and survey has been carried out which showed that the top of the chimney is 2.1 metres out of true to its base. However the extent of the damage to the top of the chimney on the south-west side does not appear to have increased in the last 20 years. Other details: Figures 23, 25, 36, site 25.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 11-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The chimney was built at the top of a hill in 1880, and with a height of 27 metres is one of the most visible industrial archaeological features of the Tamar Valley. It is recommended that the chimney be consolidated and repointed, with the damaged area at its top being rebuilt with similar stone and a lightning conductor fitted. To restrict access to the base, two small galvanised steel flue opening padlocked grilles will be inserted inside both of the flue openings, following repairs to the partially collapsed arches. Other details: Figure 4, site 25; photograph, figure 5.