Name:Quay at Bayard's Cove

Summary

Quay built in the 15th and 16th centuries with later repairs and alterations. Vertical stone retaining wall rises from the estuary to the old cobbled quayside, with a flight of granite steps down to the estuary. The cobbles bear the date 1665.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• QUAY (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

The quay at Bayard's Cove was embanked between 1600 to 1680. Cobbles in the quay carry the date 1665.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 52, Fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

The cobbled surface at Bayard's cove is one of the earliest surviving dated examples. The date 1665 is marked out in white stones.

Quay walls. 15th and 16th century with later repairs and alterations; extended southwards to connect with Bearscove Castle in 1839. Local limestone rubble with larger blocks as coping stones. Vertical stone retaining wall rises from the estuary to the old cobbled quayside, and extends from Bearscove Castle at the south end to a northern return as the platform for Island House at No.25 Lower Street. It includes a flight of granite steps down to the estuary opposite No.7, Port View House. This was the main quay until the building of the New Quay in the late 16th century; there was certainly a stone quay here by the 16th century. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: P.54).