Name:Sandquay Shipyards

Summary

The former shipyards at Sandquay probably date from the 18th century, as a substantial part of the site is the result of late 18th century reclamation. Sandquay Terrace was built in the 19th century for shipyard workers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

There were shipyards at Sandquay in Dartmouth circa 1795. Photos show vessels being built on slipways near the Higher Ferry and to the south of the Floating Bridge pub. A dock which was finally filled in circa 1960 was constructed at the north end of Phillips Yard.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

By the end of the 18th century the shipyards extended to over 2 hectares. Sandquay Terrace was built in 19th century for shipyard workers.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 5; figure 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

A substantal part of the site is the result of late 18th century reclamation, most of the infill having been derived from the adjacent rock, where the change of slope and exposed bedrock provides evidence of terracing. Some of the infil may contain 18th century rubbish, particularly broken pottery, with possibly some fragments from vessels originating in southern Europe. The existing waterfront may date from the late 18th century, and consists of dressed local stone with little evidence of patching.

White, B., 2008, War and the Home Front: Devon in the First World War, 1914-1918, 305 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV356177.

After the First World War the decline of the Dartmouth dockyards led to a growing reliance on soup kitchens and charities.