Name:Hut circle between the enclosures at the Trowlesworthy Tors settlement, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Isolated hut circle between the enclosures at the Trowlesworthy Tor settlement of 9.0 metres diameter. It has been reused as a rabbit bury. A deep drainage ditch lies outside the upslope side of the feature, the excavated soil being used to infill the hut obscuring the walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 13
  • Pastscape: 439142

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle plotted on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 13th April 1995. Unenclosed hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area. It is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type, its interior measures 8.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.9 metres high. A south-east facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway. A 3 metre wide and 0.7 metre deep ditch visible around the upper circumference of the building may have been excavated to facilitate drainage.

Hut Circle '4' of 9.0 metres diameter to the north of Enclosure 'E' at the 'Trowlesworthy Tors settlement' lies in a claering amidst the clitter. It remains in good shape with walls of huge slabs levelled into the hillside.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 22/102.064. (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

At SX57596434. Large well-preserved, unenclosed, oval structure. Constructed of rubble core, lined with orthostats on inner and outer faces. Outer facing survives particularly well in eastern sector. Hut is scooped into hillside, and this terrace extends beyond perimeter of structure on the east side. Entrance appears to be in south-east sector. West sector largely represented by material built-up from downslope for floor levelling. Internal dimensions 8.5 metres by 7.5 metres; external 15.5 metres by 14.5 metres with walls 0.4 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) A sub-circular enclosure and eight hut circles lie on the moderate west-facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
Two huts lie to the south of the enclosure:
SX 5758 6433. An ovoid hut 7.7m north-south by 9.0m reused as a rabbit bury. A deep drainage ditch lies outside the upslope side of the feature, the excavated soil being used to infill the hut obscuring the walls.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.