Name:Inscribed stone, Barracks Hill, Totnes

Summary

Inscribed stone at the foot of Barracks Hill on the right hand side ascending. It is possibly a property boundary stone associated with the adjacent Redworth estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NW. Revision of 1932-1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337452.

"Stone" also marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1938.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, 25 inch (Cartographic). SDV350707.

"Stone" marked on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1966 map on left hand side ascending.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1986, The bounds of the Borough of Totnes, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV149859.

Also on Barracks Hill, at the foot on the right hand side ascending, and partly buried in the steep roadside bank, there is an inscribed stone which is not on the borough boundary but is perhaps a property bound stone associated with the adjacent Redworth estate. It is of limestone, set edge on to the bank and on each side, bearing the letters M R incised.

'Stone' marked on MasterMap 2012.