Name:The Globe Inn (63 and 165) and 167 High Street, Honiton

Early 19th century fronts. 3 storeys with a curved corner to Dowell Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Dated 06/07/1972. Early 19th century stucco fronts, the Globe Inn being 3 storeys with curved corner to Dowell Street, 2 sash windows, at each floor, with glazing bars, blank centre panel at 1st and 2nd floor. Entrance at corner and 1 on return. Number 167 is 2 storeys, with 3 sash windows at 1st floor with glazing bars. 6 panel door with fanlight. Slate roofs.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The west end of High Street is the commercial heart of the town, with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. The shops are punctuated by former coaching inns and 19th century banks. Several buildings have fine detailing, including carved stonework and ornamental iron work. Some of the 18th and earlier 19th century buildings have had window bays and large panel sashes added. Maps.