Name:68 High Street, Honiton

Three storey building which probably dates from between 1830 and 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Dated 21/03/1972. Number 68, High Street, Honiton. Probably dates from between 1830-40, 3 storey, 3 window stucco front. Arched windows and continuous cast iron balcony at 1st floor. Rusticated ground floor without glazing bars to the windows. Tuscan doorcase, radial bar fanlight

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 6, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Handsome early 19th century stucco; long iron balcony with Grecian motifs. The statutory list regards Numbers 68 to 78 (even) High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps, photograph.