Name:25 and 27 New Street, Honiton

Early 18th century painted brick house with early 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Number 27. Risk level 3, partly occupied, poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Photo of Number 27.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344078.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 7, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

There are some good small groups of listed buildings in New Street, including Numbers 25 to 31 which form an attractive group of 18th century buildings with some 19th century shopfronts. The statutory list regards Numbers 15 to 31 (odd), New Street as a particularly cohesive group. Maps.

25 and 27, New Street. West side. Early 18th century brick painted house, slate roof, eaves board, flat arches with keystones to first floor, flush frame sash windows, now with centre glazing bars only. Early 19th century wood shop front, right. Early 18th century flat hood on shaped brackets to 6-panel door with narrow fanlight and flush frame sash window with glazing bars, left.