Name:147 to 153 High Street, Honiton

Late 18th century, three storey houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Dated 21/03/1972. 147 to 153, High Street, Honiton. Late 18th century, 3 storey houses, stucco, eaves cornice, slates, hipped. Numbers 149 and 151 have half round bows and round arched entrances with 6-panel doors and radial-bar fanlights. Number 149 (Portland House) has clumsy pedimented doorcase added or altered. Number 153 forms wing, stippled rendering tinted, recessed arched, entrance with radial bar-fanlight and 6-panel door, 3-light sash at upper floors, and sash window ground floor, all with glazing bars. Included for group value.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

A considerable number of buildings, especially in the High Street, are listed for the particular contribution they make within the overall townscape. The statutory list regards numbers 143 to 157 (odd) High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.