Name:St Margaret's Chapel, Exeter Road, Honiton

Summary

St Margaret's Chapel was built in the 16th century and later restored. It was used as a Pentecostal church in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CHAPEL (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1887, Prince's 'Worthies of Devon', and the 'Dictionary of National Biography', 319, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV16197.

Thomas Chard, a founder or benefactor of the hospital, is apparantly buried in the chapel.

English Heritage, 1949, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337597.

St Margaret's Charity Almshouses and Chapel form a, group.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Chapel recently in occasional use, stone rectangular gabled building with 2 windows each side and waggon roof. Built early 16th century, restored. Coursed stone including flint. Quoins. Slate roof.

Whittemore, P. J., 1978 - 1981, The Lost Monumental Brasses of Devonshire., 337-8 (Article in Serial). SDV57403.

St Margaret's Chapel. Thought to be place of interment of Thomas Chard who died in 1544. See reference in Pring's 'Memoir of Thomas Chard' (1864). Lost monumental brass mentioned.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

A Pentecostal church in 1995.

Child, P., 1997, Proposed Change of Use to Residential: St. Margaret's Chapel, St. Margaret's Road, Honiton (Correspondence). SDV347456.

Letters concerning the proposed conversion of St Margaret's Chapel for residential use. Plans of existing and proposed layouts attached.

Child, P., 1997, St Margaret's Chapel, Honiton (Ground Photograph). SDV365613.

Photos of the exterior and interior of the chapel.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Beyond the existing conservation area, and adjoining the Exeter Road, almost a mile south-west of the centre, is St Margaret's Hospital, founded as a leper hospital in the 14th century, and re-founded and rebuilt circa 1530 as an almshouse. The rebuilt hospital chapel, on the south side, is a plain single cell with late perpendicular windows.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: Desk-based Assessment, 16, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.