Name:Site of Rockwood House, Exeter Road, Honiton

Summary

Rookwood House, formerly 'The Rectory', a late 18th century house on the north side of Exeter Road in Honiton. The building was demolished in the late 1970s and the site redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Rockwood, formerly The Rectory, Exeter Road. Late 18th century large square house in own grounds. 2 storey. 3 window entrance front with 3-light sash windows. Stucco. 1st floor band. Cornice. Wood Doric porch with open pediment.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 16, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV338890.

Rookwood (formerly listed as 'The Rectory') removed from list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

English Heritage, 2007, Rookwood, Exeter Road, Honiton, East Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV340300.

Letter advising that English Heritage is processing an application to remove Rookwood from list.

English Heritage, 2008, Rookwood, Exeter Road, Honiton, East Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV341790.

Letter advising of decision to remove Rookwood from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building was demolished in the late 1970s and the site redeveloped.