Name:Peat pass on Okement Hill

Summary

A peat pass running from east-west, providing a drier path through the blanket bog. This was one of a number of passes constructed between 1895-1905 under the direction of William Francis Phillpotts, to provide better access cattlemen and fox hunters. Also known as 'Huggaton Cut' or Hammonds Cut'.

• PEAT PASS (XIX to XX - 1895 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Le Messurier, B., 1965, The Phillpotts Peat Passes of Northern Dartmoor, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV242771.

Okement Hill. Cut entered from north-west corner of Huggaton Court. No memorial stones but some cairns mark the way. Another possible cut leaves Huggaton Court near peat pool and runs downhill in a south-westerly direction.

2014, Legendary Dartmoor, Accessed 2015 (Website). SDV356498.

Okement Hill peat pass (SX603869-601868)
From east to west the cut is about 210 metres long. This peat pass was not originally marked with Phillpotts stones. However, in around 2006 the top of one suddenly appeared at the west end of the pass. It comprised of the top twelve inches and the bronze plaque, but later vanished again. The pass is also variously known as 'Huggaton (old Dartmoor name for Okement) Cut' or Hammond's Cut'.
Constructed to provide a drier path through the blanket bog at the end of the 19th / beginning of the 20th century, under direction of William Francis Phillpotts. (Citing Le Messurier).

'Huggaton Cut peat pass' is depicted on the modern mapping.