Name:Vicarage Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Vicarage Street, formerly known as Vicarage Lane or Frogmore Street, is first mentioned in a document of 1570. The siting of the vicarage near the priory gate suggests there was a throughfare here in the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1570 AD to 1570 AD)

Full description

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 4, 9, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

Vicarage Street was formerly known as Vicarage Lane or Frogmore Street. It is first mentioned in a document of 1570. However, according to Boggis in his history of St Mary Magdelene, published in 1915, the vicarage is on the site of a building erected for the vicar in 1313. The junction of Vicarage Street and Gaydon Street (see Map 2) is suggested as a possible location for the gateway into the Priory. The siting of the vicarage near the priory gate suggests a thoroughfare existed here in the medieval period.
To the south was an open area which was known in the 18th century as Gaydons Ground (after an early 18th century owner), Vicarage Lawn or Vicarage Meadow. The area was built up in the earlier 19th century.