Name:Kilnfield

KILN

Des=ntas/compton castle,devon/(1984)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

1840 tithe map gives field name "kiln field". Plot 181 (ntas).

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 13, 72 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Large field called 'Kilnfield' in mid-19th century suggests former location of a kiln. There is a hollow on the hillside within the plantation opposite that might have been a marl or claypit. However the first element, 'kil', can be derived from a number of other meanings, including words for topographical features such as a prominence. On the south side of the ridge is a steep scarp, partiallly quarried, that divides the higher land south of the castle from the former field strips and village fields of Marldon. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 89.