Name:Prehistoric field system to the west of Honiton

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Map object also based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

Analysis of the field pattern in the vicinity of the A30 west of Honiton has demonstrated the existence of a group of field boundaries which follow a completely different alignment from that of the Roman road (A30). This is particularly noticeable at the western end of the borough of Honiton where the medieval burgage plots all respect the Roman alignment. These too appear to have been inserted into an exiting field system and that some of the associated boundaries have survived as field banks. Most of the surviving evidence lies to the east of Hamlet and Hayne Lane and, most strikingly, to the north of the A30. Figure 34.

Wessex Archaeology, 1994, Dowell Street, Honiton: Archaeological Evaluation, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV325664.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: Desk-based Assessment, 15, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.