Name:Cattle Market, Leechwell Street, Totnes

Cattle market built in 1885-1886.

'Cattle Market' is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1880-1899.

'Cattle Market' is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1904-1906.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, 25 inch (Cartographic). SDV350707.

'Car Park' is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1966.

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 4, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

The Cattle Market built in 1885-1886 as an extension to the sheep and cattle market on the otherside of Leechwell Street. Tenements on the east side of Leechwell Street were demolished to make space for the new Cattle Market and these may have been on the site of those occupied in the early 17th century by Messrs John Kennycott, John Cloke and Mrs Agnes Yeo. These were subsequently rebuilt and altered, and indeed one of the tenements in 1885 contained six separate houses. These had been held by a William Coulton and, together with another property to the north, were sold off in October 1885 to the Mayor, Aldermen and Burgesses of Totnes (the Town Council). In December of that year, the property to the south (owned by George Stoyle was also sold to the council 'for enlarging the cattle market'. It was closed and moved to the present riverside location with the sheep market in 1962.

Hall, M. and Turton, S.D., 1992, Evaluation Excavation in Leechwell Street, Totnes, 1991, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350730.

During the later 19th century the late medieval tenement building was demolished. The remains were heavily truncated by subsequent terracing and construction of the Cattle Market. Three phases were identified,
I) The cutting of drains and the building of cattle pens and a cobbled walkway.
II) The construction of a secondary metalled surface
III) The final construction of a concrete surface and cattle pens.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.

Market built in 1885-6 as an extension to the sheep and cattle market on the other side of Leechwell Street .