Name:Penroses, Holsworthy

Mid 19C house used as a doctors' surgery in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Untitled Source, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4958.

Penroses. Now doctors' surgery. Mid 19C. Parallel range with service wing at rear. 2 storeys, 3 bays; render grooved as ashlar, roughcast right return, shallow pitch slate roof, roughcast stacks gable ends with moulded caps. Tripartite 16-pane sashes with horns, central square headed door opening, console brackets carrying moulded entablature, door of 2 x 3 panels, upper ones glazed, chamfered arrises to lower panels. Interior not seen. A plaque end bay right dated 1976 states that this was the house in which the Rev S. S. Wesley, died 1876, was staying when he composed 'An Air on the Holsworthy Bells'. This popular piece was composed specially for the Carillon of the Church of St Peter and St Paul according to The Western Morning News of 24/8/1894.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Penroses House in Bodmin Street was built in the mid 19C & comprising a parrallel range of buildings with a service wing to the south.