Name:Methodist Chapel and Schoolroom, Modbury

Summary

Former Methodist chapel and attached schoolroom. The classical style chapel opened in 1835 and the Gothic style schoolroom in 1874.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' and 'Sunday School' adjacent

Department of Environment, 1990, Modbury, 74 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337365.

Methodist church and attached schoolroom. Chapel 1806, schoolroom mid 19th century. Chapel is rendered and scribed with lofty hipped asbestos-cement slate roof; schoolroom rubble, slate-roof. Chapel: to street is two large arched 25-pane sashes with radial-bar heads; left return has wide double flush panelled doors under a panelled arched head in deep reveals below arched sash as street front, but 10-pane top sash and 2-pane lower, pilaster streps at corners, not returned. Right return has similar arched light. Linking to schoolroom in gabled porch with arched doorway with 3-panel door and overlight. Schoolroom has stepped 1:2:1 arched plate glass lights, the central pair under semi-circular moulded hood on brackets; 2 similar lights on return wall to right. Interiors not seen, but chapel said to retain gallery. At left end a pair of square gable piers to plinth and weathered moulded capping on 2 granite steps, containing pair of good ornamental c19 cast iron gates including ornamentation at dog-bar level, and a simple overthrow. To right, across full width of chapel a low rubble wall to weathered stone coping, and a further pair of square rubble piers to the recessed porch entry.

South Hams District Council, 2006, Three Bowl Barrows 250 Metres West of Bower, 35/2048/06/LB (Planning Application). SDV337366.

Existing plans and elevations of Modbury Methodist Church

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Modbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345836.

Notification that the entry for New Road, Methodist church and Schoolroom with Gates and Piers shall be replaced by New road, The Old Chapel and The Old Schoolroom with Gates and Piers.
Former Methodist chapel and attached schoolroom. Chapel 1835, schoolroom 1874.
Materials: The chapel is rendered and has a hipped slate roof. The schoolroom is constructed of rubble stone and has a slate roof.
Exterior: Chapel: the principal elevation (north) has two large arched 250pane sashes with radial-bar heads. To the east elevation is a wide double flush panelled door under a panelled arched head in deep reveals below smaller, arched sash window, pilaster strips at corners. To the west elevation are two similar arched sash windows. A gabled porch with arched doorway with three-panel door and overlight.
Schoolroom: The principle elevation (north) has stepped 1:2:1 arched plate glass lights, the central pair under a semi-circular moulded hood on brackets. Two pairs of similar lights to west elevation.
Interiors: Interiors not inspected but the chapel is believed to retain its gallery and the schoolroom is believed to retain its open hall with decorative roof trusses consisting of tie beam and collar.
Subsidiary features: At the east end is a pair of square gabled piers to plinth and weathered moulded capping on two granite steps, containing pair of good ornamental 19th century cast iron gates including ornamentation at dog-bar level, and a simple overthrow. To the front of the chapel is a low rubble wall to weathered stone coping, and a further pair of square rubble piers to the recessed porch entry.
History: According to 'An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England' and Pevsner the chapel opened in 1835. The adjacent schoolroom was opened in 1874.
Reasons for designation: The Old Chapel and The Old Schoolroom with gates and piers is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: Architectural interest, as a good example of a pre-1840 Methodist chapel retaining its external architectural composition. The juxtaposition of the classical style chapel with the Gothic style schoolroom demonstrates the development of architectural styles within Methodism. Group value, the characteristic Methodist arrangement of chapel and schoolroom and the retention of the boundary walls, piers and gates. Interiors, evidence of its original internal arrangements including former gallery to The Old Chapel and open hall and decorative roof trusses to The Old Schoolroom.