Name:Clay Pipe Kiln northeast of Sandwell Bridge

Site of a possible Post Medieval clay pipe kiln to the northeast of Sandwell Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• KILN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV163500.

Two features excavated in the pipeline corridor were interpreted as possible clay tobacco pipe kilns. Slag (not derived from metalworking), clinker, coke and charcoal were recovered. No finds from the burnt material, although eleven pipe stems and 4 18th century pot sherds were found scattered in the vicinity. There is a mid-18th century reference to pipe-clay being dug at Whiteleigh, 1.5 kilometres to the east.

Other details: Site 46.

Other details: Map 4 Site 46.