Name:Barn at Hele Manor, Tawstock

Summary

Site of barn which was largely rebuilt in the 19th century, although an earlier surviving truss and doorway were thought to date potentially to the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• BARN (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Barn depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to north-west of Hele Manor House.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 130-1, Plate 10, Fig. 16F (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

Barn at Hele Manor, rebuilt in the 19th century apart from one truss and one of the opposed doorways. The truss is important as the only other known example of the Bury Barton truss. The purpose of the vertical posts here is clearly to anchor and strengthen a true cruck truss. There are minor similarities to Bury Barton in the presence of wind-braces and in the treatment of the ridge-piece. The doorway is possibly original, a 15th century date is possible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.