Name:Enclosure at Roundswell, Tawstock

Summary

Aerial photographs of Roundswell prior to development appear to show the north-west corner of an enclosure in the area formerly called Hele Copse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Storey, J. A. + Partners, 1970, 91 70 048 (Aerial Photograph). SDV70822.

The area has now been developed.

Griffiths, D. M., 27/06/1984, Enclosures at Roundswell (Personal Comment). SDV70821.

Site under grazed grass. No earthwork indication of feature. Feature recorded in field immediately east. An aerial photograph of 1970 shows a circular cropmark circa 110 metres diameter, with traces of internal circular ditch at SS54343175.

Unknown, Unknown, DVP 43 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321971.

Three aerial photographs of Roundswell in Barnstaple show the curving northwest corner of an enclosure. The western side appears to be a double-ditched feature which may extend south as a fainter cropmark. One photograph is labelled 'Roundswell/Barnstaple DVP 43' but none have dates.

Miles, H., Unknown, Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV70738.

An aerial photograph of Hele Copse (DVP 43) appears to show part of a sub-rectangular enclosure; a dark mark indicates a ditch, but it fades to the north. Hele Copse has now been felled but there is no sign of the feature.

Miles, H. + Timms, S., Unknown, Enclosures at Roundswell (Worksheet). SDV350662.

Two or perhaps three sides of a rectilinear site show as a dark mark in pasture. This was covered by a Department of Environment geophysical survey but no positive information was recorded.