Name:Sowden House

Summary

Detached house, circa 1700, remodelled and extensively refenestrated probably circa 1819. A two-room, through-passage house, with rear kitchen wing and 19th century rear extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1819 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Lympstone, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346729.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Lympstone and Exmouth Sewage Transfer, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350055.

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., 1993, Archaeological Recording of SWW Lympstone to Exmouth Sewage Transfer, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351233.

Smith, R., 1995, The Lympstone Story, 11 (Pamphlet). SDV340367.

Dutch tiles visible in roof - imported in 18th century.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Detached house. Circa 1700, remodelled and extensively refenestrated probably circa 1819 when Captain Thomas Williams retired here from the Royal Navy. Roughcast cob, stone footings; hipped bitumen-coated slate roof. A 2-room, through-passage house, with rear kitchen wing. Both main rooms heated by external rear lateral stacks, that to the left-hand room engulfed by the possibly slightly later kitchen wing. This latter stack stands adjacent to the site of the former newel stair; the present C19 stairs are situated in the central through passage. Rear wing with external end stack. C19 rear extensions. 2 storeys. Front: slightly asymmetrical 3-window range; main rooms lit by tripartite 4:12:4 pane hornless sashes; round-headed 12-pane hornless sash window above porch light stair landing; porch with moulded cornice on square-section wooden columns; pilasters; door surround with small cyma-recta moulding; canted reveals; half- glazed door. 3 late-C19 or early C20 2-light gabled full dormers. Left-hand side elevation : 12-pane hornless sash window to first floor; two 3-light casement windows to ground floor. Lighting a small room built behind the main range rear stack is a 2-light casement window of circa 1700, with 24 leaded panes per light, 2 decorated catches and 1 stanchion. No windows to right hand end of main range. Rear: lunette to stair hall; rear wing with casement windows and one 4:12:4 pane tripartite hornless sash window to first floor. Interior: main rooms with boxed ceiling beams; chamfered lintel to left-hand room fireplace; this stack also served a fireplace facing the rear wing, with a side oven, all now blocked, although a bolection moulded surround survives; this room entered by 2 early fielded panel doors. 1 rough ceiling cross beam to wing. C19 dog-leg staircase with ramped rail and stick balusters. Other early-C19 joinery and chimneypieces. Roof: 4 clean trusses come well down into wall; crossed, halved and pegged at apex; halved and pegged collars; trenched purlins.