Name:Sowden Farmhouse

Summary

Detached house, formerly a farmhouse, early 17th century. Originally a three-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the right of the passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Lympstone, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346729.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Lympstone and Exmouth Sewage Transfer, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350055.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Early C17. Coursed sandstone rubble, partially roughcast; gabled-end slate roof. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the right of passage, with a rear service-end wing, and a C19 addition to the rear of the inner room, formerly an apple store, now a kitchen. The hall and service end are heated by external front lateral stacks, stone with moulded set offs, and brick shafts. The inner room was unheated. Rear wing heated by external end stack. 2 storeys. Front: irregular fenestration; the range is dominated by the 2 stacks. The 4- light casement window to first floor (left of service end stack) with ovolo moulded jambs, mullions and surround; only one other first floor window, to the right of hall stack, 2 lights, C19. Two 2-light and two 3-light casement windows to ground floor, C20, the hall window probably in original embrasure. Service end wing, left- hand elevation: 2 and 3-light casement windows, some under hood moulds. Rear: two 2-light casement windows to wing, 1 is leaded, and the inner face partially blocked by 2-storey, flat-roofed C20 addition. Both with window arches and hood moulds. C19 former apple store at the same alignment as main range, C20 windows. Glazed leanto between this and C20 extension. Right-hand end of main range with a 6-light window, 2 lights blocked, with cyma recta moulded jambs and mullions. 3-light C19 casement window above. Interior: through passage with plank and muntin screens to either side, the lower parts rotted and replaced, the service end screen with very large bressumer; higher end screen chamfered to hall side only. Hall fireplace, chamfered stone jambs, chamfered wooden lintel with 1 hollow step stop. Ceiling cross beam, chamfered with hollow step stop (or scroll) with bar. Rear hall door panelled with bead moulding surround. Bresummer between hall and inner room with mortices for the muntins of a screen, now gone. Service end with 2 ceiling cross beams, chamfered with composite moulding (cyma recta, cyma reversa and cavetto) and hollow step (or scroll) stops. Massive lintel to fireplace. Chamber above with fireplace, chamfered lintel, scroll stop and bar. A framed partition, with wattle infill, divides service end from rear wing; the end fireplace to the wing chamber with moulded lintel. Roofs: main elevation with 4 jointed crucks, morticed and side pegged at apex, dovetailed collars. Wing: A-profile, collars half dovetailed.