Name:Ditch at Okehampton Road

Summary

Probable roadside ditch, which may be of post-medieval date, parallel to north side of Okehampton Road at junction with John Levers Way.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340493.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343969.

The southernmost of two ditches observed at junction of John Levers Way and Okehampton Road. A V-shaped ditch, 2 metres wide by 1.26 metres deep, apparently following the same east-west alignment as the road. It was not possible to observe if there was a corresponding ditch on the south side of the road. However, the position of this feature suggests that it functioned as a roadside ditch, but any associated bank or road surface had been truncated by modern road construction. No evidence for earlier road levels was detected in the expected location south of the ditch. Other details: Figures 3-4, Plate 1. Map object based on this Source.

Reed, S. J., 1998, Archaeological Watching Brief on the Construction of Dwellings at Guys Hilton Allotments (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343975.

The V-shaped roadside ditch, first observed in 1991, was again observed in a service trench at the junction between John Levers Way and Okehampton Road. The ditch in this exposure was 2 metres wide by 1.25 metres deep and cut through the surface of the underlying gravel bed. The ditch was aligned along the north side of Okehampton Road, but no dateable artefacts were recovered.

Sims, R. + Dyer, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at 86 Okehampton Road, Exeter, 4-5, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343968.

The southern edge of a probably post-medieval roadside ditch parallel to Okehampton Road was found in trench 4. Other details: Figure 2, Plate 3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.