Name:1-7 Trafalgar Lawn, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of early 19th century houses comprising a large centre house with a 3-house terrace loosely linked to it either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Trafalgar Lawn' shown on 19th century map as a terrace of large houses with a large formal garden to the north west and orchards to the south east.

Granger, J., 1941, Sixth Report of the North Devon Branch, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV350889.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 50 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Trafalgar Lawn is a pretty composition, presumably built soon after 1805. The centre is a pedimented four bay villa with Tuscan colonade along the ground floor. The sides are of three houses each with Tuscan porches. The whole faces a lawn or square.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Trafalgar Lawn has some interesting Tuscan porches of circa 1805. Approached by flights of steps.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 114 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Trafalgar Lawn (Terrace) and attached rear courtyard walls. Terrace of 7 houses. Early 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys on end and party walls, except that the end chimneys at Nos 1-3 are of exposed red brick (probably rebuilt). Terrace lies at right angles to Newport Road with a large lawned area in front of it. It consists of a large centre house (No.4) with a 3-house terrace loosely linked to it at either side. To left the link takes the form of a single-storey corridor. To right it is the enclosing wall of a courtyard giving access to No.4 (through the latter's side wall). EXTERIORS: 2 storeys with semi-basements; garret at No.4 with probably inserted garrets at Nos 1, 2 and 5. The terrace is designed as a piece of architecture in the grand manner. In the centre No.4 receives considerable emphasis and has loftier storey-heights, while at each end Nos 1 and 7 are given a slight projection. No.4 is 4-window range, the 2 centre windows set in a projection finished with a triangular pediment. In front of the ground storey is a portico with Greek Doric columns; this breaks forward in front of the centrepiece where it is supported by paired columns at each end, a further column supporting each end of the whole portico. Between its columns is a 20th century iron railing with Masonic symbols. The portico stands on a raised terrace with openings (2 segmental-headed ones flanked by 2 with flat heads) giving light to the semi-basement windows. On top of the portico is a patterned iron balcony railing. The whole front is flanked by giant panelled pilaster rising to an entablature with triangular pediment over the centrepiece. French windows throughout with tall transom-lights, all small-paned and with margin panes; ground-storey windows have reeded architraves with flowers in the top corners. Doorway in right side wall has half-columns with enriched capitals; entablature with modillioned cornice. Nos 1-3 and 5-7 are 3-window range with centre doorways, the latter with Doric porches reached by flights of steps. Giant panelled pilasters between and flanking the fronts, these rising to moulded cornices with parapets above; No.7 has a modillioned top cornice. Raised band below cills in upper storey. 6-panelled doors throughout; top 2 panels now glazed at Nos 6 and 7, top 4 at Nos 2, 3 and 5; whole upper part of door altered at No.1. Windows have sashes with 8 over 12 panes except that No.1 now has plain sashes in ground storey, and No.6 has them throughout. No.7 has sashes with margin panes and, to the right of the ground storey, a bay window with rounded top corners to the lights and a moulded top cornice. The corridor between Nos 3 and 4 is divided into 3 bays by Doric pilasters. There seems to have been a doorway with plain imposts in the wider middle bay. The right-hand bay still has a doorway and fanlight with radial bars. Above the pilasters runs a tall entablature and parapet. The courtyard wall to right of No.4 has in its centre a gateway with tall square piers having ball finials; coping of walls ramps up to them at either side. At right-hand end of No.7 is what appears to be a 19th century extension, 1 window wide with rusticated pilaster-strip and bracketed top cornice. At left-hand end of No.1, adjoining Newport Road, is a single-storey lean-to. Its front is architecturally treated with a single round-arched window set in a deep round-arched recess with plain imposts. Above it is a tall parapet containing a blank oblong panel. Attached to the front of this feature, along the road frontage, is a short stretch of wall and a square gate-pier, the coping of the wall ramped up against the house. The end wall facing the road has no architectural treatment at all and was plainly not thought to be of interest. Rear walls, (visible from Trafalgar Gardens) have small-paned sashes and round-arched stair windows. INTERIORS not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: rear courtyard walls include long stretches of roughcast cob. Dated listed: 19th January 1951.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 209 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

In 2002 a worn tile decorated with a previously unrecorded fleur-de-lis design (N9) was found in rubbish in the cellar of 2 Trafalgar Lawn. Its origin is unclear.