Name:Scobbiscombe Cottage and Building Platform

Summary

Scobbiscombe Cottage of medieval or post-medieval origin is depicted on historic mapping in the nineteenth century. A rectangular building platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143781.

'scobbiscombe cottage' shown on os 6" (1907) but no building is shown on os 6" (1967) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)131sw.

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm (1998)19.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) the cottage lay at the base of a w facing slope in freshwater valley between hoist point and gutter slide at 60-75m. Site is now visible as raised platform 16m x 6m. A small stone outbuilding, 3.5m x 2.5m, situated immediately nw of cottage survives as a ruin, to a maximum height of 1.7m. Walls are 0.45m-0.5m thick. Some internal plaster and one side of doorway on e end of s wall are preserved. Large boulder in outbuilding may cover a well or pit. Line of garden enclosure just discernible as slight earthwork with some surviving trees. Trees either side of former stream indicate boundary between sw corner of scobbiscombe cottage enclosure and internal boundary in broad cliff copse. Stream which defined n boundary of garden now in culvert. Cottage may be of medieval or early postmedieval origin. Undated photograph taken from n shows simply thatched house in valley, surrounded by trees, with two chimney stacks (front and rear) and front porch. N wing in foreground is single storey with rustic front verandah with wooden posts. Steep pitch and low eaves of main building suggest perhaps 16c or 17c in origin. Earliest description in tithe apportionment. Probably abandoned by 1891 census (national trust).

A platform is visible as an earthwork.

A rectangular platform visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945 is probably the site of Scobbiscombe Cottage, depicted on the historic mapping.